Special Awards

Phal.

A small group of people with a big love of growing orchids.

Eastern Iowa Orchid Society

2012

Click on plant name to see photo

Exhibitor

Awarded Plant or

Display

Award

Venue

Robert Bannister

Cattleya Orglade’s Grand ‘Orchis’

Best of Class               Cattleyas

Madison Orchid Quest

2/03/2012, Madison, WI

Robert Bannister

Phalaenopsis Fongsiou Peach ‘Iowa’ AM/AOS

 

Best of Class            Phalaenopsis

Madison Orchid Quest

2/03/2012, Madison, WI

EIOS

Orchid Society Display

Best of Class                Society Displays

Batavia Orchid Show

2/17/2012, Wheaton, IL

Richard and Kathleen Bennett

Vanda Keeree’s Delight  x Dr. Anek

Special Award:                  Best Vanda

Batavia Orchid Show

2/17/2012, Wheaton, IL

Jon / Joan Lorence

Phragmipedium Don Wimber 4N

Best of Class Paphiopedilum, and Special Award: Best Slipper Orchid

         

Batavia Orchid Show

2/17/2012, Wheaton, IL

Jon / Joan Lorence

Dendrobium Cassiope

Special Award: Best Dendrobium in Show

Batavia Orchid Show

2/17/2012, Wheaton, IL

Robert Bannister

Dtps. Taisuco Micky ‘Burgundy’

Best of Class:     Phalaenopsis 

Batavia Orchid Show

2/17/2012, Wheaton, IL

Jon / Joan Lorence

Phragmipedium      Hanna Popow

Best of Class:     Phragmipedium

Northeastern Wisconsin Show

3/03/2012, Neenah, WI

Robert Bannister

Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian

Best of Class:     Phalaenopsis

Northeastern Wisconsin Show

3/03/2012, Neenah, WI

Robert Bannister

Cattleya Lake Chabaneau

Best of Class  Cattleya

Northeastern Wisconsin Show

3/03/2012, Neenah, WI

Andy Coghill-Behrends

Paphiopedilum fairrieanum x Hsinying Glory

Best of Class:   Paphiopedilum

Northeastern Wisconsin Show

3/03/2012, Neenah, WI

Nile/Lois Dusdieker

Oncidium Pacific Space Lustre

Best of Class:                Oncidium

Northeastern Wisconsin Show

3/03/2012, Neenah, WI

EIOS

Orchid Society Display

Best of Class                Society Displays

Illowa Orchid Show

3/10/2012, Bettendorf, IA

Andy Coghill-Behrends

Paphiopedilum fairrieanum x Hsinying Glory

Best of Class:   Paphiopedilum

Illowa Orchid Show

3/10/2012, Bettendorf, IA

Jim Quaintance

Phragmipedium      Evening Blaze

Best of Class:     Phragmipedium

Illowa Orchid Show

3/10/2012, Bettendorf, IA

Dorothy Hampton

Iwanagaara Appleblossom

Best of Class: Cattleya     and Special Award; Best Cattleya of Show

Illowa Orchid Show

3/10/2012, Bettendorf, IA

Jon / Joan Lorence

Aerangis stylosa

Best of Class:                Allied Vandas

Illowa Orchid Show

3/10/2012, Bettendorf, IA

Robert Bannister

Cattleya Spring Majesty

Best of Class  Cattleya

Wisconsin Orchid Show

9/14/2012,Milwaukee,  WI

EIOS

Orchid Society Display

People’s Choice Award  voted favorite display

Eastern Iowa Orchid Show

10/06/2012, Cedar Rapids, IA

Nile/Lois Dusdieker

Miltoniopsis Echo Bay ‘Midnight Tears’

Best of Class Oncidium Alliance, Kirkwood Floral Careers Award

Eastern Iowa Orchid Show

10/06/2012, Cedar Rapids, IA

Kristine Sigsbee

Color Photograph

Best of Class Orchid Related Material

Eastern Iowa Orchid Show

10/06/2012, Cedar Rapids, IA

Robert Bannister

Phalaenopsis  OX Spot Queen ‘OX1460’

Best of Class Phalaenopsis

Eastern Iowa Orchid Show

10/06/2012, Cedar Rapids, IA

Jim Quaintance

Phragmipedium Euca-bess

Best of Class Phragmipediums

Eastern Iowa Orchid Show

10/06/2012, Cedar Rapids, IA

Jon / Joan Lorence

Dendrobium Pegasus Pink

Best of Class Dendrobiums

Eastern Iowa Orchid Show

10/06/2012, Cedar Rapids, IA

Dorothy Hampton

Cycnodes Juan Bagsican ‘Golden Revolution’

Show Chairman’s Award

His favorite in show

Eastern Iowa Orchid Show

10/06/2012, Cedar Rapids, IA

Nile/Lois Dusdieker

Miltoniopsis Echo Bay ‘Midnight Tears’

Best of Class Oncidium Alliance

Illinois Fall Mini Show

10/13/14, Glencoe, IL

Jon / Joan Lorence

Dendrobium Pegasus Pink

Best of Class Dendrobiums

Illinois Fall Mini Show

10/13/14, Glencoe, IL

Nile/Lois Dusdieker

Laelianthe Bowrialbida

Best of Class Cattleya Alliance

Kansas City Mid America Orchid Show

10/27/2012, Kansas City,